Skip to content
OzFootball

St Kilda Saints vs Carlton Blues Closing Odds

AFL Round 1, Sun 9 Aug at 4:35 PM (Melbourne time). 3 markets from 8 Australian bookmakers; taking the best head to head price on each side leaves a margin of -0.2%. These are the closing prices, captured 4:15 PM, before the first bounce. Final score St Kilda Saints 40, Carlton Blues 66.

Best bet at the close

Carlton Blues head to head

$1.53 with Unibet logoUnibet

Fair price
$1.50
Betfair exchange, margin removed
Edge
+2.1%
chance 67%
Compared
8
Australian books

Result: Won, +$0.53 per $1

Edge is the expected return per $1 at this price if the fair price is right. It is a price comparison, not a prediction. How best bets are picked.

Head to head odds

Which team wins the match. A draw is a dead heat. Best price in each column is highlighted.

Head to head odds by bookmaker, St Kilda Saints vs Carlton Blues
BookmakerSt Kilda SaintsCarlton Blues
Bet Right logoBet Right 2.90 1.38
Betr logoBetr 2.40 1.53
Dabble logoDabble 2.70 1.44
PlayUp logoPlayUp 2.80 1.43
Sportsbet logoSportsbet 2.85 1.41
TAB logoTAB 2.80 1.42
TABtouch logoTABtouch 2.45 1.53
Unibet logoUnibet 2.45 1.53
Best price 2.90 1.53
Betfair logoBetfair back / lay2.74 / 3.301.43 / 1.57
Fair price (Betfair exchange)3.001.50

Line odds

A points start for the underdog. The team must win by more than the line, or lose by less. Best price in each column is highlighted.

Line odds by bookmaker, St Kilda Saints vs Carlton Blues
BookmakerSt Kilda SaintsCarlton Blues
PlayUp logoPlayUp+8.5 1.87-8.5 1.87
Sportsbet logoSportsbet+8.5 1.88-8.5 1.88
TAB logoTAB+8.5 1.90-8.5 1.90
TABtouch logoTABtouch+6.5 1.87-6.5 1.87
Best at main line+8.5 1.90-8.5 1.90
Fair price (market consensus)2.002.00

Total points odds

Combined score of both teams, over or under the posted number. Best price in each column is highlighted.

Total points odds by bookmaker, St Kilda Saints vs Carlton Blues
BookmakerOverUnder
PlayUp logoPlayUp77.5 1.8777.5 1.87
Sportsbet logoSportsbet78.5 1.8578.5 1.85
TAB logoTAB78.5 1.8778.5 1.87
TABtouch logoTABtouch76.5 1.8776.5 1.87
Best at main line78.5 1.8778.5 1.87

How the head to head price moved

From the first price seen (30 Jul 2026) to the close. A falling price means money has come for that team.

St Kilda SaintsBest Australian pricePinnacleOpened 1.58, last 1.97
1.412.002.583.17FriSatSunMonTueWedThuFriSatSunBest 1.97Pinnacle 1.88
Carlton BluesBest Australian pricePinnacleOpened 2.40, last 1.90
1.561.872.182.49FriSatSunMonTueWedThuFriSatSunBest 1.90Pinnacle 1.95
Opening and latest price at every bookmaker
Opening and latest prices by bookmaker
BookmakerSt Kilda SaintsCarlton Blues
Bet Right logoBet Right1.58 to 1.952.38 to 1.85
Betr logoBetr2.10 to 1.951.74 to 1.85
Dabble logoDabble2.10 to 1.951.75 to 1.85
Ladbrokes logoLadbrokes1.57 to 1.902.40 to 1.90
Neds logoNeds1.57 to 1.902.40 to 1.90
PlayUp logoPlayUp1.78 to 1.952.00 to 1.85
PointsBet logoPointsBet2.10 to 1.961.74 to 1.84
Sportsbet logoSportsbet1.58 to 1.972.39 to 1.83
TAB logoTAB1.58 to 1.952.40 to 1.85
TABtouch logoTABtouch2.05 to 1.961.77 to 1.83
Unibet logoUnibet2.02 to 1.941.76 to 1.82
Betfair logoBetfair1.44 to 2.002.04 to 1.99
Pinnacle logoPinnacle2.24 to 1.881.65 to 1.95

Think! About your choices. Gamble Responsibly. 18+. Gambler's Help 1800 858 858.

Gamble Responsibly

Think! About your choices. Set a deposit limit. Gambling problem? Call Gambler's Help 1800 858 858 or visit gamblinghelponline.org.au. Odds and markets shown for informational purposes only. OzFootball Stats does not accept wagers. 18+ only.