PlayUp AFL Odds and Review
Independent bookmaker research, live AFL pricing and verified Australian product information.
- Data last checked
- 28 Sep 2026
- Facts verified
- 96
- Sources checked
- 48
How competitive are PlayUp's AFL odds?
- Best price
- 30.2%
- 7 of 12 bookmakers
- Within 2% of best
- 67.7%
- within 1%: 37.1%
- Mean margin
- 5.66%
- 9 of 12 (lower is better)
- Match coverage
- 99%
- 215 of 218 matches
| Market | Prices | Best price | Within 2% | Mean margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Head-to-head | 430 | 6.0% | 26.1% | 5.22% |
| Line | 380 | 71.6% | 94.5% | 5.37% |
| Totals | 256 | 9.4% | 98.0% | 6.38% |
Best-price share by round
Season average 30.2%
39.3% best price, 28 prices
margin 5.62%
19.2% best price, 52 prices
margin 5.74%
23.7% best price, 38 prices
margin 5.72%
42.9% best price, 28 prices
margin 5.54%
11.4% best price, 44 prices
margin 5.97%
39.1% best price, 46 prices
margin 5.59%
30.0% best price, 50 prices
margin 5.62%
29.5% best price, 44 prices
margin 5.59%
37.5% best price, 40 prices
margin 5.64%
40.9% best price, 44 prices
margin 5.63%
38.6% best price, 44 prices
margin 5.61%
31.8% best price, 44 prices
margin 5.60%
25.0% best price, 32 prices
margin 5.63%
29.5% best price, 44 prices
margin 5.65%
28.1% best price, 32 prices
margin 5.74%
34.6% best price, 26 prices
margin 5.71%
42.3% best price, 26 prices
margin 5.67%
29.5% best price, 44 prices
margin 5.60%
33.3% best price, 42 prices
margin 5.63%
29.5% best price, 44 prices
margin 5.66%
21.1% best price, 52 prices
margin 5.64%
30.0% best price, 50 prices
margin 5.64%
26.2% best price, 42 prices
margin 5.73%
29.5% best price, 44 prices
margin 5.70%
30.4% best price, 46 prices
margin 5.59%
20.0% best price, 10 prices
margin 5.67%
35.0% best price, 20 prices
margin 5.62%
20.0% best price, 10 prices
margin 5.65%
Hover or tap a bar for the round's figures.
AFL best-price frequency, 2026 season
1,366 comparable prices across 218 matches, 30 snapshots, 24h before each round's first match. A bookmaker with a row here posted prices in the feed; a bookmaker without one did not.
| # | Bookmaker | Best price | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 84.8% | 1.87% | |
| 2 | 54.9% | 5.23% | |
| 3 | 41.3% | 5.23% | |
| 4 | 38.1% | 5.26% | |
| 5 | 37.0% | 5.51% | |
| 6 | 35.5% | 5.37% | |
| 7 | 30.2% | 5.66% | |
| 8 | 10.0% | 5.86% | |
| 9 | 9.4% | 6.15% | |
| 10 | 6.4% | 5.28% | |
| 11 | 6.4% | 5.28% | |
| 12 | 2.3% | 6.68% |
Exchange prices are before commission. Ties for best price count for every bookmaker at that price. Method and limits on the bookmaker research methodology page.
PlayUp live AFL and AFLW pricing
- AFL fixtures priced right now
- 0Current PlayUp AFL odds
- AFLW fixtures priced right now
- 0 of 9 in the feedAFLW odds
Compare every tracked bookmaker on the AFL odds comparison, premiership odds, Grand Final odds and player props pages, or work a price through the bookmaker margin calculator and devig calculator.
PlayUp AFL odds, last round's closing prices
PlayUp did not post prices for the last round. The best prices from the other Australian bookmakers for the last round, at the close:
| Match | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|
Sat 26 Sep 2:30 PM , final 89 to 96 | 2.25 | 1.70 |
What we found
Strengths 6
Things to know 8
Best price on AFL lines
On AFL line (handicap) markets PlayUp matched the best available price on 71.6% of 380 comparable prices sampled across the 2026 season, and was within 1% of it on 82.6%.
Instant PayID withdrawals
PayID withdrawals are published as instant, up to $10,000 per day, with no charge, once two bank withdrawals have been processed.
Same-day bank withdrawals published
Bank withdrawals requested by 4pm Sydney time on a business day are published as processed the same day, with a $10 minimum and a $250,000 maximum.
24/7 phone support published
Customer support is published as 24/7 on 1800 752 987 and by email, with a separate 24/7 live betting line on 1800 888 001.
Low minimums, high deposit caps
Deposits start at $0.10 with a $100,000 maximum for debit card, Apple Pay, PayID, BPAY and bank transfer, and the minimum online bet is $0.50.
Positive review themes
Promotions (78 of 105 mentions) and app usability (76 of 87) were the most common positive themes in the 242 App Store reviews analysed.
Things to know 8
Head-to-head prices rarely best
On AFL head-to-head markets PlayUp matched the best price on 6.1% of 430 comparable prices, and its mean margin of 5.66% ranked 9th of the 12 bookmakers measured.
Brand in transition
PlayUp accounts were transferred to NextBet on 1 March 2026; the PlayUp help centre holds three articles, the terms name NextBet and Draftstars but not PlayUp, and the site footer links to NextBet's help centre, terms and contact pages.
Turnover before withdrawal
Deposits must be turned over once at odds above $1.01 before they can be withdrawn, and bank withdrawals are paid on business days only.
Cash Out limited to racing
Cash Out is published as available on gallops races only, on fixed price win bets, and only for accounts selected by the trading staff.
No streaming or edit bet published
No live streaming, edit bet or match tracker feature is published on the PlayUp or NextBet sites, help centres, terms or app listings.
Previous licensee's penalties
PlayUp Interactive Pty Ltd, the licensee before the NextBet acquisition, was fined $586,000 in a NSW court in August 2024 over 33 inducement advertisements and $5,508 by the NT commission in October 2024 over responsible gambling procedures.
Small app rating base
The PlayUp iOS app released on 28 February 2026 has 3 Australian ratings (3.7), and the PlayUp Android listing shows 500+ downloads and no rating.
Dormant account fee
Accounts with no transactions for 12 months may be charged $10 per month until a transaction, closure or a zero balance.
Checked 28 Sep 2026 against 11 sources
PlayUp at a glance
- AFL best price, 2026
- 30.2% of 1,066 prices, 7 of 12
- Within 2% of best
- 67.7%
- Average AFL margin
- 5.66%, 9 of 12 (lower is better)
- AFL matches priced
- 215 of 218
- Australian licence
- Yes, Northern Territory Racing and Wagering Commission
- Licence holder
- Nextbet Pty Ltd, trading as PlayUp
- Minimum deposit
- $0.10
- Deposit methods
- Debit Card, Apple Pay, PayID, Direct Deposit, BPAY, CashUp
- Withdrawal methods
- Direct Deposit, PayID, Debit Card
- Stated withdrawal processing
- Terms table: Within 24 Hours (Business days only). Help centre: paid Monday to Friday excluding public holidays; requests received by 4PM Sydney time are processed the same day, later requests the next day; up to a day to receive funds.
- iOS app
- Yes, v2.5.1
- Android app
- Google Play, Australian storefront
- Live streaming
- Not currently verified
- Same game multi
- Yes
- Cash out
- Yes
- Support channels
- phone, email, live chat, contact form, help centre
PlayUp is a brand of NextBet Pty Ltd (ABN 65 606 786 976), which acquired PlayUp and moved its accounts to the NextBet platform on 1 March 2026; Nextbet Pty Ltd trading as PlayUp appears on the Northern Territory licensed wagering operators list and the ACMA register. Bank withdrawals requested by 4pm Sydney time on a business day are published as processed the same day and PayID withdrawals as instant up to $10,000 a day, deposits must be turned over once before withdrawal, and support is published as 24/7 by phone and email. PlayUp priced 215 of the 218 AFL matches sampled in 2026 and matched the best available price on 30.2% of 1,066 comparable prices, 7th of the 12 bookmakers measured.
Checked 28 Sep 2026 against 9 sources
PlayUp withdrawals and withdrawal times
"Stated processing" is PlayUp's own published wording. Bank or card clearing time is separate and not controlled by the bookmaker. Delays reported by customers are counted in the public sentiment section, not here.
| Method | Minimum | Stated processing | Fees | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Deposit | $10.00 | Terms table: Within 24 Hours (Business days only). Help centre: paid Monday to Friday excluding public holidays; requests received by 4PM Sydney time are processed the same day, later requests the next day; up to a day to receive funds. | Not published | Only turned-over funds can be withdrawn. Bank account must be in the account holder's name. Debit cards on the account must pass card verification first. First withdrawal after a debit card deposit may be refunded to the card up to an amount the operator determines. Max $250,000.00 |
| PayID | $10.00 | Instant | None: 'NextBet apply no charges for withdrawals made by PayID' | Customers are enrolled for instant PayID withdrawals automatically after two withdrawals processed by Direct Deposit. Only turned-over funds can be withdrawn. Max $10,000.00 per day |
| Debit Card | Not verified | Not verified | Not published | The first withdrawal after depositing by debit card may be refunded to that card up to an amount determined by the operator; the excess goes to the nominated bank account. The operator may refund later withdrawals to the card. |
Checked 28 Sep 2026 against 2 sources
PlayUp deposit methods
| Method | Minimum | Instant | Fees | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debit Card | $0.10 | Yes | Not published | Max $100,000.00. Card must be in the account holder's name. First debit card deposit may need verification via the bank or First Data Merchant Solutions Australia (Fiserv). Card copies may be requested before withdrawal. Visa Debit, Mastercard Debit |
| Apple Pay | $0.10 | Yes | Not published | Max $100,000.00. Help centre: shows in the account instantly on deposit |
| PayID | $0.10 | Yes | Not published | Max $100,000.00. Migration FAQ: PayID, BPAY and EFT details changed at the move to NextBet; customers must use the details shown in their account |
| Direct Deposit | $0.10 | No | Not published | Processing: 1-2 Business days Max $100,000.00. Help centre wording differs: 'BPAY and EFT Bank Transfer deposits can take up to a day to show in your account'. Both recorded. Listed by PlayUp as "EFT bank transfer" |
| BPAY | $0.10 | No | Not published | Processing: 1-2 Business days Max $100,000.00. Help centre wording: up to a day to show in the account |
| CashUp | $0.10 | Yes | Not published | Max $2,000.00. Maximum $10,000.00 per month via CashUp. Listed as 'Cash In-Store' in the migration FAQ. Listed by PlayUp as "cash in-store" |
Checked 28 Sep 2026 against 2 sources
Account verification
- Required before withdrawal
- Yes
- Timeframe
- Not currently verified
- Documents
- Registration details must match identification documents such as a driver licence, passport or birth certificate; a legible copy of both sides of a debit card may be requested; proof of deposit and source of funds may be required before withdrawal; a statutory declaration may be required in investigations
- Australian rule
- Identity must be verified before an online gambling account is created or a bet placed (pre-verification)
Checked 28 Sep 2026 against 3 sources
Is PlayUp legal in Australia?
Yes. PlayUp is operated in Australia by Nextbet Pty Ltd, trading as PlayUp under a licence from the Northern Territory Racing and Wagering Commission. It appears on the regulator's list of licensed wagering operators and on the ACMA register of licensed interactive gambling providers.
- Trading name
- PlayUp (playup.com.au/betting)
- Licence holder
- Nextbet Pty Ltd, trading as PlayUp
- Legal entity
- NextBet Pty Ltd
- Licensing authority
- Northern Territory Racing and Wagering Commission
- Licence status
- Listed as a licensed wagering operator
- Regulator register
- View the register entry
- Company number
- ABN 65 606 786 976 (ACN 606 786 976)
- Registered office
- Not currently verified
- ACMA licensed provider list
- Yes
- BetStop self-exclusion applies
- Yes
- Complaints escalation
- Northern Territory Racing and Wagering Commission online gambling dispute form, lodged within 14 days of the dispute arising; the Commission's decision is final and binding
Regulator and court actions on the public record
- April 2019: PlayUp Interactive Pty Ltd pleaded guilty in Downing Centre Local Court and was fined $7,500 plus $3,000 costs after a Liquor & Gaming NSW prosecution over a bonus bet email sent to a former customer who had self-excluded (as reported by trade press; regulator release not found).
- May 2021: the ACMA issued PlayUp Interactive Pty Ltd a formal warning for providing credit to a customer physically in Australia, having accepted 33 bets between 16 June and 5 October 2018 when the customer's account had insufficient funds (IGA paragraph 15C(3)(a)).
- 12 August 2024: PlayUp Interactive Pty Ltd, trading as Draftstars, was found guilty on 33 counts in Downing Centre Local Court and fined $586,000 after a Liquor & Gaming NSW investigation found 33 advertisements on its website offering inducements to gamble and to open a betting account.
- 24 October 2024: the Northern Territory Racing and Wagering Commission found PlayUp Interactive Pty Ltd contravened licence condition 15 on 16 and 17 July 2022 by not having responsible gambling procedures sufficient to detect and assist a customer who said he was a problem gambler, and fined it 34 penalty units ($5,508); the promotional offer itself and the bets placed were found lawful.
- ACMA outcomes for 2025: no contravention. The ACMA found PlayUp Interactive Pty Ltd's Fast Code in-play betting service is a telephone betting service under the Interactive Gambling Act, because the codes are generic, generated before the event and quoted wholly by voice call.
- All actions above concern PlayUp Interactive Pty Ltd, the licensee before NextBet Pty Ltd acquired PlayUp and moved accounts to its platform on 1 March 2026. No regulator or court action against NextBet Pty Ltd was found on the ACMA investigations page, the NSW Government releases or the NT Wagering Commission decisions page (checked 2026-09-28).
Rules that apply to every Australian online bookmaker
- Online in-play betting on sporting events is a prohibited interactive gambling service; a telephone betting service conducted wholly by voice call is excluded from the prohibition
- Credit cards, credit-linked funds (including digital wallets) and digital currency cannot be used for online or telephone wagering from 11 June 2024
- Customer identification must be completed before an online gambling account is created or a designated service provided (from 29 September 2024; interim arrangements from 29 September 2023)
- Online gambling providers cannot offer incentives to open an account or to refer another person to open an account (NCPF Measure 4)
- BetStop registration excludes the person from all Australian-licensed online and phone wagering providers; providers must close accounts and must not accept bets, open accounts or send marketing
- All online wagering providers must use one of seven national taglines with a call to action in advertising, direct marketing, websites and other communications (NCPF Measure 8, from 30 March 2023)
Checked 28 Sep 2026 against 14 sources
PlayUp app
iOS (Apple App Store)
- App
- PlayUp
- Developer
- PLAYUP AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
- Rating
- 3.7 from 3 ratings
- Version
- 2.5.1
- Version date
- 16 Sep 2026
- Requires
- iOS 15.1
- Distribution
- Apple App Store, Australian storefront
- Size
- 79 MB
- Updates, last 12 months
- 7
Android
- App
- Playup
- Developer
- NextBet Pty Ltd
- Rating
- Not currently verified
- Version
- 2.5.1
- Version date
- 16 Sep 2026
- Requires
- Android 7.0 or later
- Distribution
- Google Play, Australian storefront
- Installs
- 500+
Store figures are read from the store listing on the date shown and are the store's own averages, not an OzFootball rating.
Checked 28 Sep 2026 against 2 sources
Features and Australian restrictions
| Feature | Status | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Live streaming | Not verified | |
| AFL live streaming | Not verified | |
| Cash out | Available | Help centre: gallops (horse) races only, Fixed Price Win bets only, and only for accounts selected by the trading staff; 'looking to expand to sport'. Terms section 8: selected races, sporting events and multi bets, not all customers or bet types |
| Same game multi | Available | true |
| Edit bet | Not verified | |
| In-play betting online | Not available | Online in-play betting on sporting events is a prohibited interactive gambling service; a telephone betting service conducted wholly by voice call is excluded from the prohibition |
| In-play betting by phone | Available | Live Betting by telephone on 1800 888 001; the terms state live betting is not accepted over the internet. The ACMA found in its 2025 outcomes that PlayUp's Fast Codes (generic codes generated before the event, quoted by the customer on the call) make the service a telephone betting service |
| Match live tracker | Not verified | |
| Minimum stake | Available | $0.50 online; $20 by telephone |
Checked 28 Sep 2026 against 6 sources
PlayUp customer support
| Channel | Detail | Hours |
|---|---|---|
| Telephone | 1800 752 987 | 24/7 |
| [email protected] (PlayUp help centre); [email protected] (NextBet help centre, migration FAQ and terms clause 9.15 for disputes) | 24/7 | |
| Telephone | Telebet (telephone betting): 1800 888 001 | 24/7 |
| Live chat | Named in the terms (clause 6.20) as a way to contact the operator; no chat page, widget or hours are published on the help centres | Not stated |
| Contact form | https://helpcentre.nextbet.com.au/hc/en-us/requests/new | Not stated |
| Help centre | https://helpcentre.playup.com.au/hc/en-us | Not stated |
Channels and hours as published by PlayUp. OzFootball has not measured response times .
Checked 28 Sep 2026 against 4 sources
What customers say about PlayUp
242 publicly available reviews analysed, 28 Sep 2026. These are third-party opinions, not OzFootball reviews, and a theme count does not verify any individual claim.
Positive themes
| Promotions, bonuses and rewards | 78 | |
| App usability and design | 76 | |
| Odds, prices and margins | 38 | |
| Market range and sports coverage | 36 | |
| Withdrawal process and methods | 33 | |
| Customer support | 15 |
Negative themes
| Promotions, bonuses and rewards | 26 | |
| Account restrictions, limits and closures | 15 | |
| Withdrawal process and methods | 14 | |
| Deposits and payment methods | 14 | |
| App usability and design | 9 | |
| Odds, prices and margins | 9 |
Method: Keyword rules (see TAXONOMY in scripts/research/classify-reviews.mjs) matched case-insensitively against review title + body. A review can hit several themes. Reviews with no keyword hit are counted as other. Sentiment from star rating: 4-5 positive, 1-2 negative, 3 neutral. Sources for the theme table: the 242 App Store AU written reviews (2 from the PlayUp app id 6754902413 and 240 from id 1543806325, the former PlayUp app record). Google Play written reviews were not collected. Trustpilot and Reddit are reported as aggregates or thread counts only and are not in the theme table.
These are third-party public opinions, not OzFootball reviews, and none has been verified with PlayUp, NextBet or a regulator. A theme count shows what reviewers write about, not that any individual allegation is true.
240 of the 242 App Store reviews come from the app record that became the NextBet app on 1 March 2026; 133 are dated before that migration and describe the PlayUp-era app, 109 after it. The PlayUp-branded app released on 28 February 2026 has 2 written reviews and 3 ratings.
Written reviews are self-selected and skew to the extremes: 231 of the 242 reviews are 1-star or 5-star, and 88 reviews are tagged to version 2.4.0 alone.
Keyword classification is approximate. Short reviews with no diagnostic words fall into 'other'. Rules are in scripts/research/classify-reviews.mjs and can be re-run.
Google Play written reviews were not collected (no scraper used). Only the page-level figures are recorded, and the PlayUp-branded listing displays no rating.
Trustpilot's www.playup.com.au profile has 25 reviews, 9 in the last 12 months; ProductReview.com.au has no PlayUp listing. Neither is a usable measure of Australian customer sentiment on its own.
Reddit counts are 8 threads from three web searches, with no dates (reddit.com blocked scraping), so they cannot be limited to the last 12 months.
The App Store review feed is capped at 500 and Apple does not provide the rating histogram through the public API.
All figures were retrieved on 2026-09-28 and will drift.
PlayUp compared with other Australian bookmakers
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFL best-price frequency, 2026 | 30.2% | 84.8% | 54.9% | 41.3% |
| AFL match coverage, 2026 | 99% | 98% | 100% | 100% |
| Licence verified | Northern Territory Racing and Wagering Commission | Northern Territory Wagering Commission | State and territory wagering regulators (Liquor & Gaming NSW, VGCCC and five others) | Northern Territory Wagering Commission |
| iOS rating | 3.7 (3) | 4.5 (6,490) | 4.6 (185,228) | 4.7 (2,191) |
Comparators are the three bookmakers with the highest measured AFL best-price frequency in 2026. Every value comes from a verified dataset; a blank means it has not been measured for that bookmaker.
Who PlayUp may suit
- Customers who bet AFL line markets: PlayUp matched the best line price on 71.6% of the 380 comparable prices sampled in 2026.
- Customers who want instant PayID withdrawals up to $10,000 a day at no charge and can meet the one-times turnover rule first.
- Customers who bet racing and want the Easy Form and Live Yard form tools and Cash Out on gallops fixed price win bets.
PlayUp alternatives
Research, sources and changes
Recent PlayUp changes
No verified changes to PlayUp's published product information since monitoring began on 28 Sep 2026. Official pages are re-checked on a schedule; a change appears here only after a person has confirmed it.
Research methodology
What we checked ourselves
- Read and quoted the PlayUp help centre (terms 13 August 2026 Rev 1.4, migration FAQ, contact page), the playup.com.au betting home page footer and the NextBet help centre articles the PlayUp footer links to (deposit methods, withdrawals, turnover, joining, Cash Out, betting rules), 28 September 2026.
- Checked the operator against the NT Wagering Commission licensed operators list (65 rows), the ACMA register CSV and ABN Lookup.
- Read the Apple App Store (AU) listings for the PlayUp app and the former PlayUp app record, and the Google Play (AU) listings for au.com.playup.android and au.com.playup.app, through their public endpoints and pages.
- Classified 242 public App Store reviews by theme with a fixed keyword rule set, and recorded the aggregate figures published by Trustpilot.
- Read the ACMA investigations page, the ACMA formal warning, the NSW Government media release and the NT Racing and Wagering Commission decision notice for the regulatory history.
- Sampled AFL prices from The Odds API 30 times across the 2026 season and computed best-price frequency and margin for every bookmaker in the feed.
What we have not tested
- Opening an account, depositing, withdrawing, or contacting support.
- Phone, email or chat response times, or whether a live chat exists inside the logged-in site.
- Installing either app on a device in Australia.
- Google Play written reviews, which were not collected, and Reddit thread dates, which could not be retrieved.
- Verification review times, which are not published.
- The corporate relationship between NextBet Pty Ltd, Skip Pty Ltd and PlayUp Australia Pty Ltd (the App Store seller), which was not checked against ASIC records.
- Data last checked
- 28 Sep 2026
- Facts verified
- 96
- Sources on file
- 48, available on request
Full method, source hierarchy, update frequency and corrections process: bookmaker research methodology.
Affiliate disclosure: OzFootball has no affiliate agreement with any bookmaker at the time of writing. If that changes, links on this page will be marked and this notice updated. Affiliate arrangements never influence the measurements or methodology on this page.
PlayUp FAQ
Is PlayUp legal in Australia, and who regulates it?
Yes. Bets on playup.com.au are accepted on behalf of NextBet Pty Ltd (ABN 65 606 786 976), which appears on the Northern Territory Wagering Commission's list of licensed wagering operators as Nextbet Pty Ltd trading as PlayUp, and on the ACMA register of licensed interactive gambling providers. Neither list publishes a licence number or expiry. The terms say the licence is a Sports Bookmaker Licence issued by the Northern Territory Racing and Wagering Commission; the site footer calls it the Northern Territory Wagering Commission.
Who owns PlayUp?
NextBet Pty Ltd acquired PlayUp and CrossBet and transferred PlayUp accounts to the NextBet platform on 1 March 2026. NextBet is the primary brand, the PlayUp brand continues in the short term at playup.com.au, and CrossBet was discontinued. The privacy policy names Skip Pty Ltd (ACN 688 773 408) and its subsidiaries, including the companies operating NextBet and Draftstars. Before the acquisition the licensee was PlayUp Interactive Pty Ltd. The wider ownership of NextBet was not part of this research.
How long does a PlayUp withdrawal take?
Bank withdrawals (Direct Deposit) are paid Monday to Friday excluding public holidays: requests received by 4pm Sydney time are processed the same day, later requests the next day, and funds can take up to a day to arrive. PayID withdrawals are published as instant, up to $10,000 per day, with no charge; customers are enrolled for PayID withdrawals after two bank withdrawals have been processed. Only funds that have been turned over once (bet at odds above $1.01) can be withdrawn; the account shows a Withdrawable Balance under Account > Withdraw. The first withdrawal after a debit card deposit may be refunded to that card. Withdrawal delays were mentioned in 7 of the 242 public reviews analysed.
What is the maximum I can withdraw or win with PlayUp?
The terms table gives a $10 minimum and a $250,000 maximum per bank withdrawal, and $10 to $10,000 by PayID (the help centre says $10,000 per day). The maximum payout to any one person, without prior negotiation, on a fixed odds single, Same Game Multi or Multi across the sports listed in the betting rules is $250,000, and a sport Same Game Multi is capped at $40,000. No AFL-specific cap is published.
Do I need to verify my PlayUp account?
Yes. The terms state that if identity cannot be verified at registration the account is suspended under the AML/CTF Act, and that the account cannot deposit, withdraw, bet or transact until verified. Registration details must match identification documents such as a driver licence, passport or birth certificate; a copy of both sides of a debit card may be requested and every debit card must pass verification before a withdrawal. Since 29 September 2024 AUSTRAC requires online gambling providers to complete customer identification before an account is opened or a service provided. No document review timeframe is published.
Will PlayUp limit or close my account?
The terms reserve the right to close, impose limits on or remove products from an account without providing reasons or notice, and to restrict or suspend accounts in the circumstances listed in clause 6.18. Boost Up promotions are stated as not available to arbitrage or professional punters. Account restrictions, limits and closures were mentioned in 15 of the 242 public reviews analysed, all 15 in negative reviews. Those are third-party reports and do not establish how often it happens.
What deposit methods does PlayUp accept, and can I use a credit card?
Debit card (Visa, Mastercard), Apple Pay, PayID, Direct Deposit (EFT), BPAY and CashUp cash in-store. Card, Apple Pay, PayID and CashUp deposits are listed as instant; BPAY and EFT take 1 to 2 business days in the terms (up to a day in the help centre). Minimums are $0.10 and maximums $100,000, except CashUp at $2,000 per deposit and $10,000 per month. Credit cards cannot be used: credit cards, credit-linked funds and digital currency have been banned for online and telephone wagering in Australia since 11 June 2024.
Does PlayUp have a sign-up bonus?
No. Under the National Consumer Protection Framework for online wagering, online gambling providers cannot offer any incentive to open an account or to refer someone else to open one, applying since 26 May 2019 (26 November 2019 in New South Wales). The NextBet help centre states that in line with Australian and state legislation it does not offer sign-up bonuses. OzFootball does not publish promotional offers.
How do I contact PlayUp or make a complaint?
Customer support is published as 24/7 on 1800 752 987 and by email to [email protected] ([email protected] on the NextBet help centre); live betting by phone is on 1800 888 001. The NextBet help centre has a Submit a request form. The terms name LiveChat as a contact method but no chat page or hours are published. For complaints, the terms say to email [email protected] first and, if unresolved, to lodge the dispute with the Northern Territory Racing and Wagering Commission's online gambling dispute form within 14 days; no response-time target is published.
Has PlayUp been fined or investigated?
The actions on the public record concern PlayUp Interactive Pty Ltd, the licensee before the NextBet acquisition. In August 2024 it was fined $586,000 in Downing Centre Local Court on 33 counts of publishing inducement advertisements, after a Liquor & Gaming NSW investigation. In October 2024 the Northern Territory Racing and Wagering Commission fined it $5,508 for not having sufficient responsible gambling procedures on 16 and 17 July 2022. In May 2021 the ACMA issued a formal warning for accepting 33 bets on an account with insufficient funds in 2018. In 2019 it was reported to have been fined $7,500 over a bonus bet email to a self-excluded former customer. In its 2025 outcomes the ACMA found PlayUp's Fast Code in-play service was lawful. No action against NextBet Pty Ltd was found.
Can I bet in-play with PlayUp?
Online in-play betting on sport is prohibited in Australia. PlayUp's terms state it does not accept live betting over the internet but may accept it by telephone; the live betting line is 1800 888 001, published as 24/7, with a $20 minimum telephone bet. The ACMA's 2025 outcomes describe PlayUp's Fast Codes, generic codes generated before the event that the customer quotes on the call, and found the service is a telephone betting service under the Interactive Gambling Act.
How competitive are PlayUp's AFL odds?
Across 30 snapshots of the 2026 season PlayUp priced 215 of 218 sampled matches and matched the best available price on 30.2% of 1,066 comparable prices, 7th of 12 bookmakers, with a mean margin of 5.66%, 9th of 12. The split by market is wide: 71.6% best price on line markets (380 prices), 9.4% on totals (256) and 6.1% on head-to-head (430). The full ranking is on this page.
Data last checked 28 Sep 2026. Live prices are read from the odds feed at page render and are not part of the verified fact count.
Gamble Responsibly
Think! About your choices. Set a deposit limit. Gambling problem? Call Gambler's Help 1800 858 858 or visit gamblinghelponline.org.au. Odds and markets shown for informational purposes only. OzFootball Stats does not accept wagers. 18+ only.
18+. Gamble responsibly.
Gambler's Help 1800 858 858.